YOUTUBE: MY FIRST VLOG

READ IT IN 2 minutesMY FIRST VLOG I filmed for the first time. And it was interesting. I’m kind of in love with vlogging. I was SUPER SKEPTICAL because a) hearing yourself speak on camera is the worst and b) I didn’t exactly know what I was doing.. at all. BUT SO FUN. Also, you’re able to get to know me a bit better. It shows a side of me thats different than just written words so we can connect on a new level. Enough sappy shit. I’m excited to show you this vid I recorded awhile ago and after some serious iMovie self teaching, we have our VERY FIRST VLOG. I chat while getting ready. I know. Riveting. I also break down my QUICK & EASY makeup routine […]

Continue Reading

MAKING COMFORT FASHIONABLE

READ IT IN 2 minutesThank god for Whiskey Weekend. Comfort and fashion are two things I love. So when they both come together, I’m one effing happy girl. I have been following this clothing brand online called Whiskey Weekend. Look it up.  It’s the bad ass IDGAF wit that I need in my life. Not to mention they’re LOCAL.  When their LOCALS ONLY line launched I knew we would love it. Hence why I am giving you an exclusssss look at some of their new designs. The two ripped t shirts aren’t even LAUNCHED yet. Sooo LUCKY YOU. Get ready to get your paws on these. These styles make comfort fashionable all on their own. I mean honestly those ripped tees?! I LOVE the white one that says “Honestly, […]

Continue Reading

WHAT I’M LOVING | NEW SERIES?!

READ IT IN 1 minuteGot my long weekend vibes in FULL FORCE RN.  Also, I had the WORST WRITERS BLOCK YESTERDAY. Honestly. I sat at the computer for 3 hours just staring and googling things like “blogger inspo”, “blog ideas” and wound up with stuff like “post a cool infographic”. Guys. We’re cooler than that. These shitty ideas snowballed into me thinking DMB is stuck. So I poured myself a glass of rosé and took a step back. WHAT am I loving. This is what we like. That is why I started blogging. To share things that WE love. Not exclusive to beauty/fashion, but I want to include food, activities, brands, gossip. Anything. Move over infographics, let’s talk cool shit. x CLEAVER HAPPY HOUR // INSANE $5 cocktails + […]

Continue Reading

LIGHT + FRUITY + FABULOUS SUMMER BEERS

READ IT IN 3 minutesSo August 1st hey? Ugh, but it’s okay we have lots of summer left. Why don’t we kick of this month with my FAV summer beers.  If you’re not a huge beer drinker, this post is for you. We love a crisp glass of rosé, bubbly or vino but sometimes an ice cold refreshing beer is what we need while boating, floating the river or lounging on a rooftop.  We also want to ENJOY a beer, not just tolerate it.  These summer beers are extremely flavourful. Think white peach, coriander and passionfruit, grapefruit, cinnamon horchata and berries. FUN RIGHT?!     x BUD LIGHT RADLER This is perfect because it is stocked at pretty much every liquor store, making it easy to pick up when […]

Continue Reading